Privacy

Our Policy

InStitchu has recently updated its Privacy Policy to ensure it is compliant with the most recent Australian Privacy Principles, made effective from March 12 2014.

InStitchu is committed to ensuring your privacy. We do not collect any of your personal information when you visit Institchu.com - including your name, mailing address or email address unless you provide it to us and ask us to contact you directly or, if you place an order with us in which case we use this information to process your order and/or to contact you regarding your order. InStitchu respects your privacy. Therefore, we ensure that the following privacy policy is kept up to date according to relevant legislation changes.

What information is collected?

We only require specific personal information in order to help you create and manage your account, process your order, facilitate communications, facilitate promotions and process payments. We do not ask for personal information that does not relate to the above activities. If you choose not to provide certain requested personal information, unfortunately you will not be able to register as an InStitchu customer or use certain features of the Website.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information regarding your background, religious beliefs, political associations or other 'sensitive information' as defined by 'Privacy Act 1988.'

How is this information used by InStitchu?

Information collected from customers allows us to make your shopping time more enjoyable. Any personal information you provide to us is maintained on secure servers and our internal systems. This ensures that personal information is prevented from misuse, interference and loss. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

However, it is still up to you whether or not to provide personal information, in order to make maximum use of the InStitchu shopping experience.

Is my information shared?

We never sell or rent your personal information to other marketers. Information may sometimes be shared with our affiliate partners in order to process your order. This may include sharing your details with our Shanghai-based tailoring team and our shipping agency in order for you to receive your order in a timely manner. When this information is transmitted to our team that is overseas, we ensure that it is encrypted and kept secure when sent.

How can I edit or delete my personal information?

Your personal information can be accessed at any time in the My Account section, by logging in with your email address and password. Updating your personal information will help us to ensure that what is kept on our system is accurate, relevant and complete. You are able to delete the information whenever you would prefer.

Additionally, if we believe the information that you have provided is incorrect, for example if we cannot identify your shipping address on our system, we shall contact you to ensure that what is provided is correct.

Are my payment details secured?

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input online. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https." We do not store any of your credit card details. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order.

How can I opt-out of future communications?

Only with your consent and without charge, will we use your information for direct and email marketing purposes. All of our email subscriptions do have an unsubscribe link in the footer which can be used at any time.

Does InStitchu use government identifiers?

InStitchu does not use government-related identifiers in its dealings (e.g., license number, healthcare fund number).

I am not happy with the way InStitchu is dealing with my private information. What can I do?

It is sincerely our first priority to make sure that your private personal information is kept private. If you do have any complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] and we will ensure to get back to you as soon as possible.

BOOK A FITTING

Come in to one of our stores
to browse our fabrics, get
measured and discuss options.

Book a fitting